Posted 4/18/2021
Benedictine and Carter Holton, ranked No. 2 in Class 4A, wrapped up the Region 3-4A title last week.
The Georgia Dugout Preview Magazine baseball polls after Week 9 of the regular season. Records are courtesy of MaxPreps and Gamechanger.
Class 7A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Parkview
|
(16-10)
|
2
|
2.
|
Grayson
|
(22-4)
|
3
|
3.
|
North Paulding
|
(20-7) |
4
|
4.
|
Woodstock
|
(21-6)
|
1
|
5.
|
Walton
|
(19-8) |
5 |
6.
|
Lowndes
|
(18-7)
|
10
|
7.
|
Mill Creek
|
(18-9)
|
---
|
8.
|
Campbell
|
(17-9) |
---
|
9.
|
Cherokee
|
(18-9) |
---
|
10.
|
Brookwood
|
(16-11)
|
9
|
Others considered: Harrison (17-9), East Coweta (19-7), Dunwoody (14-10), North Gwinnett (13-13)
|
Class 6A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Buford
|
(28-0)
|
1
|
2.
|
Carrollton
|
(25-3)
|
2
|
3.
|
Houston County |
(19-6)
|
4
|
4.
|
Allatoona |
(22-5)
|
5
|
5.
|
River Ridge
|
(21-5)
|
7
|
6.
|
Winder-Barrow
|
(19-5)
|
3
|
7.
|
Lakeside-Dekalb
|
(21-4)
|
8
|
8.
|
Lassiter |
(20-5)
|
10
|
9.
|
South Effingham
|
(20-7)
|
---
|
10.
|
Pope
|
(20-6)
|
6
|
Others considered: Cambridge (19-8), South Paulding (18-6), Valdosta (15-10), East Paulding (20-8), Rome (18-8), Alexander (16-8), Westlake (17-8), Glynn Academy (16-9), Kennesaw Mountain (15-12), Kell (14-12)
|
Class 5A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Blessed Trinity
|
(20-8)
|
1
|
2.
|
Loganville
|
(21-5)
|
2
|
3.
|
Greenbrier
|
(21-4)
|
3
|
4.
|
Starr's Mill
|
(21-8)
|
4
|
5.
|
Cartersville
|
(22-7)
|
5
|
6.
|
Decatur |
(23-4)
|
6
|
7.`
|
Wayne County
|
(21-5)
|
7
|
8.
|
Calhoun
|
(17-7)
|
8
|
9.
|
Harris County
|
(19-8)
|
9
|
10.
|
Ola
|
(18-9)
|
10
|
Others considered: North Springs (19-8), Coffee (16-10), Union Grove (16-7), St. Pius X (17-8), Woodward Academy (17-9), Villa Rica (15-9), Eastside (19-7), Locust Grove (17-11), Chamblee (18-7-1), Jones County (16-10), Northside-Columbus (15-9), McIntosh (15-11), Walnut Grove (17-9)
|
Class 4A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Marist
|
(20-7)
|
1
|
2.
|
Benedictine |
(21-4)
|
2
|
3.
|
Troup |
(22-3)
|
3
|
4.
|
Perry |
(19-4)
|
4
|
5.
|
North Oconee
|
(22-4)
|
7
|
6.
|
Flowery Branch |
(19-7)
|
5
|
7.
|
Jefferson
|
(18-8)
|
6
|
8.
|
West Laurens
|
(16-4)
|
8
|
9.
|
Heritage-Catoosa |
(20-5)
|
10
|
10.
|
LaGrange |
(16-9)
|
9
|
Others considered: Bainbridge (17-3), Columbus (15-11), Thomas County Central (18-10), Hampton (19-4), Cedartown (16-8-1), Fayette County (16-9)
|
Class 3A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Hart County
|
(20-5)
|
1
|
2.
|
North Hall
|
(20-4)
|
2
|
3.
|
Ringgold
|
(20-6)
|
3
|
4.
|
Franklin County
|
(24-3) |
7
|
5.
|
Mary Persons
|
(24-4) |
5
|
6.
|
Sandy Creek
|
(17-9) |
--- |
7.
|
Greater Atlanta Christian
|
(19-7) |
--- |
8.
|
Morgan County
|
(19-8) |
8 |
9.
|
Pierce County |
(19-5) |
9 |
10.
|
Cherokee Bluff
|
(17-9)
|
10
|
Others considered: Harlem (19-4), Oconee County (16-9), White County (17-9), Pike County (14-9), Redan (13-8), Sonoraville (15-9), Westminster (12-8), Burke County (15-8), West Hall (19-7)
|
Class 2A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Vidalia
|
(21-4)
|
1
|
2.
|
Lovett
|
(13-7)
|
2
|
3.
|
Bremen
|
(16-6)
|
3
|
4.
|
Pace Academy |
(16-6-1)
|
4
|
5.
|
Elbert County
|
(22-7)
|
6
|
6.
|
Bleckley County
|
(18-4)
|
5
|
7. |
Callaway |
(16-7)
|
7
|
8.
|
Pepperell
|
(17-10)
|
---
|
9.
|
Putnam County |
(16-8)
|
---
|
10.
|
Dodge County |
(15-5)
|
---
|
Others considered: Banks County (18-8), Model (19-6), Jefferson County (18-5), Thomasville (16-8), Worth County (17-4), Westside-Augusta (17-8), Jasper County (19-7), Coosa (16-11), Dade County (14-10), Jeff Davis (15-11), Bacon County (12-9)
|
Class 1A Public
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Gordon Lee
|
(24-2)
|
1
|
2.
|
Schley County |
(19-5)
|
2
|
3.
|
Metter
|
(16-8)
|
3
|
4.
|
Charlton County
|
(21-6)
|
4
|
5.
|
Wilcox County
|
(18-1)
|
5
|
6.
|
Irwin County
|
(21-3)
|
6
|
7.
|
ACE Charter
|
(23-4)
|
9
|
8.
|
Commerce
|
(18-8)
|
7
|
9.
|
Claxton
|
(15-5)
|
10
|
10.
|
Washington-Wilkes
|
(17-7)
|
---
|
Others considered: Johnson County (19-5), Crawford County (14-6), ECI (13-8), Seminole County (20-5), Pataula Charter (16-7)
|
Class 1A Private
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Wesleyan
|
(21-4)
|
1
|
2.
|
Tattnall Square
|
(18-3)
|
2
|
3.
|
Fellowship Christian
|
(16-5)
|
3
|
4.
|
Mount Paran Christian
|
(16-3)
|
4
|
5.
|
Savannah Christian
|
(22-6)
|
5
|
6.
|
Brookstone |
(17-7)
|
7
|
7.
|
Athens Christian |
(16-8)
|
---
|
8.
|
First Presbyterian Day
|
(18-6)
|
8
|
9.
|
Kings Ridge Christian |
(15-6)
|
---
|
10.
|
Hebron Christian
|
(19-7)
|
7
|
Others considered: Heritage (11-11), Prince Avenue Christian (18-8), Savannah Country Day (15-10), Stratford (16-10)
|
|