Posted 4/3/2021
Irwin County dropped two of three to Charlton County in Class 1A Public last week, but Irwin is ranked sixth this week.
The Georgia Dugout Preview Magazine baseball polls after Week 7 of the regular season. Records are courtesy of MaxPreps and Gamechanger.
Class 7A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Woodstock
|
(17-4)
|
3
|
2.
|
Parkview
|
(11-9)
|
2
|
3.
|
Grayson
|
(17-3 |
4
|
4.
|
North Paulding
|
(15-6)
|
1
|
5.
|
Brookwood
|
(15-6) |
7 |
6.
|
Walton
|
(13-8)
|
---
|
7.
|
East Coweta
|
(17-6)
|
6
|
8.
|
Lowndes
|
(16-5) |
9
|
9.
|
Harrison
|
(14-6) |
8
|
10.
|
Newnan
|
(10-4)
|
10
|
Others considered: Norcross (14-8), Campbell (13-9), Cherokee (14-7), Lambert (14-8), Mill Creek (12-9), Dunwoody (13-9)
|
Class 6A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Buford
|
(22-0)
|
1
|
2.
|
Carrollton
|
(21-1)
|
2
|
3.
|
Winder-Barrow |
(18-1)
|
3
|
4.
|
Houston County |
(14-6)
|
4
|
5.
|
Allatoona
|
(18-4)
|
5
|
6.
|
Pope
|
(17-3)
|
6
|
7.
|
River Ridge
|
(17-3)
|
7
|
8.
|
Lakeside-Dekalb |
(17-4)
|
10
|
9.
|
Kell
|
(12-9)
|
---
|
10.
|
Lassiter
|
(15-5)
|
8
|
Others considered: Rome (15-6), South Paulding (15-5), Glynn Academy (12-7), South Effingham (15-5), Valdosta (12-9), Cambridge (16-6), East Paulding (15-7), Kennesaw Mountain (13-11), Alexander (14-6), Tucker (14-6), Westlake (14-7), Richmond Hill (11-10)
|
Class 5A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Blessed Trinity
|
(14-7)
|
1
|
2.
|
Loganville
|
(15-5)
|
3
|
3.
|
Greenbrier
|
(16-4)
|
5
|
4.
|
Starr's Mill
|
(15-7)
|
4
|
5.
|
Cartersville
|
(14-7)
|
2
|
6.
|
Decatur |
(20-4)
|
6
|
7.
|
Harris County
|
(16-6)
|
7
|
8.
|
Wayne County
|
(15-5)
|
8
|
9.
|
Calhoun
|
(12-6)
|
9
|
10.
|
Eastside
|
(16-5)
|
10
|
Others considered: McIntosh (11-9), Ola (14-7), Northside-Columbus (13-9), Coffee (13-7), Walnut Grove (14-7), Woodward Academy (15-6), Union Grove (12-6), St. Pius X (13-7), Villa Rica (13-7), North Springs (14-6), Locust Grove (13-10), Jackson County (15-7)
|
Class 4A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
North Oconee
|
(18-2)
|
1
|
2.
|
Marist |
(17-5)
|
2
|
3.
|
West Laurens |
(14-2)
|
3
|
4.
|
Benedictine |
(17-3)
|
5
|
5.
|
Flowery Branch
|
(14-6)
|
6
|
6.
|
Troup |
(17-2)
|
7
|
7.
|
Perry
|
(16-2)
|
8
|
8.
|
Jefferson
|
(16-6)
|
4
|
9.
|
LaGrange |
(12-7)
|
9
|
10.
|
Northwest Whitfield |
(17-4)
|
10
|
Others considered: Columbus (11-9), Heritage-Catoosa (15-4), Hampton (16-3), Cairo (13-4), Cedartown (11-7), Bainbridge (14-3), Fayette County (13-9)
|
Class 3A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Hart County
|
(15-4)
|
1
|
2.
|
North Hall
|
(14-4)
|
2
|
3.
|
Oconee County
|
(16-5)
|
5
|
4.
|
Mary Persons
|
(19-3) |
7
|
5.
|
Cherokee Bluff
|
(15-5) |
4
|
6.
|
Ringgold
|
(14-5) |
6 |
7.
|
Redan
|
(12-6) |
3 |
8.
|
Morgan County
|
(17-4) |
10 |
9.
|
Pierce County |
(15-4) |
9 |
10.
|
Franklin County
|
(18-3)
|
8
|
Others considered: Greater Atlanta Christian (16-5), Harlem (18-4), West Hall (17-5), Sandy Creek (13-6), Pike County (10-7), White County (14-6), Westminster (10-5)
|
Class 2A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Vidalia
|
(15-4)
|
1
|
2.
|
Lovett
|
(9-5)
|
2
|
3.
|
Bremen
|
(12-6)
|
3
|
4.
|
Pace Academy |
(12-5-1)
|
6
|
5.
|
Bleckley County
|
(11-3)
|
7
|
6.
|
Elbert County
|
(16-5)
|
8
|
7. |
Banks County |
(15-5)
|
9
|
8.
|
Callaway
|
(11-7)
|
4
|
9.
|
Model |
(15-4)
|
5
|
10.
|
Westside-Augusta |
(16-7)
|
---
|
Others considered: Jeff Davis (11-8), Putnam County (12-7), Heard County (10-8), Jasper County (13-5), Thomasville (12-7), Worth County (13-3), Jefferson County (17-5), Pepperell (12-8), Coosa (10-11), Bacon County (8-7)
|
Class 1A Public
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Gordon Lee
|
(17-2)
|
1
|
2.
|
Schley County |
(15-5)
|
3
|
3.
|
Metter
|
(12-6)
|
4
|
4.
|
Charlton County
|
(16-6)
|
5
|
5.
|
Wilcox County
|
(15-1)
|
6
|
6.
|
Irwin County
|
(17-3)
|
2
|
7.
|
Commerce
|
(14-6)
|
7
|
8.
|
Johnson County
|
(18-1)
|
9
|
9.
|
ACE Charter
|
(16-4)
|
8
|
10.
|
Claxton
|
(11-5)
|
---
|
Others considered: Crawford County (11-4), Social Circle (11-9), ECI (10-6), Seminole County (15-4), Washington-Wilkes (12-6)
|
Class 1A Private
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Wesleyan
|
(15-4)
|
1
|
2.
|
Tattnall Square
|
(14-1)
|
2
|
3.
|
Fellowship Christian
|
(12-4)
|
3
|
4.
|
Mount Paran Christian
|
(13-3)
|
4
|
5.
|
Savannah Christian
|
(16-6)
|
6
|
6.
|
Hebron Christian |
(15-5)
|
5
|
7.
|
Brookstone |
(10-7)
|
7
|
8.
|
First Presbyterian Day
|
(14-5)
|
---
|
9.
|
Prince Avenue Christian |
(14-6)
|
9
|
10.
|
Heritage
|
(10-8)
|
10
|
Others considered: Stratford (12-7), Weber (8-4), Strong Rock Christian (9-10), Savannah Country Day (12-6), Athens Christian (11-7), Mount Pisgah Christian (7-8), Kings Ridge Christian (12-6)
|
|