Posted 3/8/2020
The Georgia Dugout Preview Magazine Baseball polls for week ending March 7, 2020. Records are courtesy of MaxPreps and Gamechanger.
Ola is ranked No. 4 in Class 5A this week.
Class 7A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
North Gwinnett
|
(8-3)
|
1
|
2.
|
Parkview
|
(10-2)
|
2
|
3.
|
Mill Creek
|
(11-1)
|
3
|
4.
|
Brookwood
|
(9-2)
|
4
|
5.
|
North Paulding
|
(10-3)
|
5
|
6.
|
Woodstock
|
(9-3)
|
6
|
7.
|
Mountain View
|
(2-3)
|
7
|
8.
|
Walton
|
(9-4)
|
8
|
9.
|
North Forsyth
|
(6-5)
|
9
|
10.
|
North Cobb
|
(8-2)
|
10
|
Others considered: East Coweta (10-2), Newnan (7-4), West Forsyth (8-6), Cherokee (7-3), Kennesaw Mountain (7-4), Grayson (6-4), Hillgrove (6-5), Lambert (8-5)
|
Class 6A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Pope
|
(8-3)
|
1
|
2.
|
Winder-Barrow
|
(10-3) |
3 |
3.
|
Houston County |
(6-5) |
2 |
4.
|
Greenbrier |
(8-2) |
6 |
5.
|
Coffee
|
(10-2) |
7 |
6.
|
Allatoona
|
(8-4) |
4 |
7.
|
Cambridge
|
(8-5) |
5 |
8.
|
Lee County |
(9-1)
|
8 |
9.
|
Grovetown
|
(8-0) |
10 |
10.
|
Glynn Academy
|
(11-2) |
9 |
Others considered: Harrison (6-5), Richmond Hill (7-5), Alexander (7-4-1), Lakeside-Evans (6-2), Northgate (7-3), Sequoyah (7-3), Apalachee (7-2), River Ridge (5-7), South Paulding (6-5)
|
Class 5A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Buford
|
(10-1)
|
1
|
2.
|
Loganville
|
(7-3) |
2 |
3.
|
Decatur
|
(7-6) |
3
|
4.
|
Ola
|
(7-3)
|
4 |
5.
|
Locust Grove
|
(7-4)
|
5 |
6.
|
Harris County
|
(7-2)
|
6 |
7.
|
Carrollton
|
(11-0) |
9 |
8.
|
East Paulding
|
(7-3)
|
8 |
9.
|
Starr's Mill
|
(6-4) |
7 |
10.
|
Whitewater
|
(10-3) |
10 |
Others considered: Walnut Grove (6-1), Wayne County (6-6), Thomas County Central (6-4), Statesboro (6-5), South Effingham (9-2), Union Grove (6-2), McIntosh (7-3), Riverwood (4-6), Paulding County (10-2)
|
Class 4A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Blessed Trinity
|
(11-3) |
1 |
2.
|
Marist |
(8-4) |
2 |
3.
|
Northside-Columbus |
(6-4) |
3 |
4.
|
Flowery Branch |
(10-1)
|
4 |
5.
|
Denmark
|
(6-5) |
6 |
6.
|
North Oconee
|
(6-1) |
5 |
7.
|
Cairo
|
(10-4) |
8 |
8.
|
West Laurens
|
(4-2) |
7 |
9.
|
LaGrange |
(5-4)
|
10 |
10.
|
Mary Persons |
(10-4) |
9 |
Others considered: Cartersville (7-5), Pickens (11-1), Columbus (8-4), Woodward Academy (3-5)
|
Class 3A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
North Hall
|
(10-3) |
1 |
2.
|
Westminster
|
(6-0) |
2 |
3.
|
Calhoun
|
(7-0) |
4 |
4.
|
Benedictine
|
(7-4) |
5 |
5.
|
Redan
|
(10-4) |
8 |
6.
|
Lovett
|
(4-4) |
7 |
7.
|
Worth County
|
(9-0) |
10 |
8.
|
Long County
|
(11-1) |
--- |
9.
|
Pike County |
(4-7) |
9 |
10.
|
Cook
|
(9-2) |
--- |
Others considered: Appling County (5-3), Greater Atlanta Christian (7-2), Dawson County (9-2), Cherokee Bluff (7-4), Ringgold (6-5), Morgan County (4-7), Hart County (6-4), Crisp County (6-4)
|
Class 2A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Jeff Davis
|
(5-4) |
1 |
2.
|
Rockmart
|
(4-4) |
2
|
3.
|
Bacon County
|
(5-3) |
3 |
4.
|
Thomasville |
(7-4) |
4 |
5.
|
Vidalia
|
(8-1) |
5 |
6.
|
Elbert County
|
(8-2)
|
6
|
7. |
Bremen |
(6-4)
|
9
|
8.
|
Harlem
|
(3-4) |
8 |
9.
|
Bleckley County |
(4-3) |
7 |
10.
|
Banks County |
(8-4)
|
10
|
Others considered: Metter (4-4), Dade County (8-1), Callaway (5-6), Dodge County (6-2), Pepperell (8-3), Union County (4-5), Heard County (5-7), Putnam County (6-1), Westside-Augusta (4-3)
|
Class 1A Public
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Gordon Lee
|
(6-2)
|
1
|
2.
|
Schley County
|
(3-0)
|
2
|
3.
|
Johnson County
|
(6-0)
|
3
|
4.
|
Wilcox County
|
(7-0)
|
4
|
5.
|
Charlton County
|
(10-3)
|
5
|
6.
|
Commerce
|
(7-3) |
6 |
7.
|
ACE Charter
|
(7-0) |
7 |
8.
|
Bowdon
|
(6-6)
|
9
|
9.
|
Telfair County
|
(6-3) |
8 |
10.
|
Marion County
|
(8-1)
|
10 |
Others considered: Seminole County (3-3), Clinch County (7-4), GMC (6-2), Pelham (7-2), Crawford County (6-0), Taylor County (4-1)
|
Class 1A Private
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Wesleyan
|
(8-0)
|
1
|
2.
|
Tattnall Square
|
(8-4)
|
2 |
3.
|
Hebron Christian
|
(8-2)
|
3 |
4.
|
Savannah Christian
|
(12-2)
|
4 |
5.
|
Strong Rock Christian
|
(8-2)
|
5 |
6.
|
Fellowship Christian |
(7-0)
|
6
|
7.
|
Holy Innocents'
|
(6-2)
|
7 |
8.
|
Lakeview Academy
|
(6-1)
|
8 |
9.
|
Mount Vernon Presbyterian |
(3-0)
|
9
|
10.
|
First Presbyterian Day
|
(10-1)
|
10 |
Others considered: Mount de Sales (7-3), Kings Ridge Christian (7-2), Calvary Day (6-4), Saint Francis (6-4), Athens Academy (5-1), Athens Christian (5-5), Mount Paran Christian (3-5), North Cobb Christian (5-3), Pinecrest Academy (3-1), Providence Christian (4-4), Darlington (5-3), Stratford (6-4), Savannah County Day (5-4)
|
|